Commanding General : |
Major General Matthew B. Ridgway |
|
|||
Assistant Commanding : |
Brigadier General James Maurice Gavin |
||||
Assistant Commanding : |
Brigadier General George P. Howell |
||||
|
|||||
Chief of staff : |
Colonel Ralph P. Eaton (WIA 6 June) |
||||
|
|||||
|
AC of S, G-1 |
Lt Col. Frederick M. Schellhammer |
|||
|
AC of S, G-2 |
Lt Col. Whitfield Jack |
|||
|
AC of S, G-3 |
Lt Col. Robert H. Wienecke |
|||
|
AC of S, G-4 |
Lt Col. Bennie A. Zinn (WIA 7June) |
|||
|
|||||
Inspector General : |
Lt Col. Charles M. Barrett |
||||
Signal Officer : |
Lt Col. Frank W. Moorman |
||||
Adjutant General : |
Lt Col. Raymond M. Britton |
||||
Judge Avocate : |
Lt Col. Casimir D. Moss |
||||
Surgeon : |
Lt Col. Wolcott L. Etienne (WIA 6 June) |
||||
Finance Officer : |
Lt Col. William E. Johnson |
||||
Chaplain : |
Lt Col. George L. Riddle |
||||
Ordnance Officer : |
Lt Col. Joshua A. Finkle (WIA 7 June) |
||||
Quartermaster Officer : |
Lt Col. John N. Rohrman |
||||
Headquarters Commandant : |
Major Don C. Faith |
||||
Provost Marshall : |
Major Frederick G. McCollum |
||||
Special Service Officer : |
Captain Rudrick R. Otto |
||||
Military Governement Officer : |
Captain Peter Shouvaloff |
||||
|
|||||
Pathfinders Group : |
Major Neal L. Roberts |
||||
|
|||||
505th Parachute Infantry Rgt : |
Colonel William E. Ekman |
||||
RHQ Co : |
Captain Talton "Woody" Long |
||||
1/505th : |
Major Frederick C.A. Kellam (KIA 6 June) |
||||
Hq Co : |
Lt Robert D. Keeler |
||||
A Co : |
1st/Lt John J. "Red Dog" Dolan |
||||
B Co : |
Lt. James M. Irvin |
||||
C Co : |
Captain Arthur Stephanich |
||||
2/505th : |
Lt Col. Benjamin H. Vandervoort |
||||
Hq Co : |
Lt. James Gray |
||||
D Co : |
Captain Taylor G. Smith |
||||
E Co : |
Captain Clyde Russell |
||||
F Co : |
Captain Hubert Bass |
||||
3/505th : |
Lt Col. Edward C. Krause |
||||
G Co : |
Captain Robert Follmer (WIA 6 June) |
||||
H Co : |
Captain Walter C.DeLong |
||||
I Co : |
Captain Harold H. Swingler |
||||
|
|||||
507th Parachute Infantry Rgt : |
Colonel George V. Millet (POW 8 June) |
||||
1/507th : |
Lt Col. Edwin J.Ostberg |
||||
A Co : |
Captain J. R. Nunn |
||||
C Co : |
Captain Sanford M. Frank |
||||
2/507th : |
Lt Col. Charles Timmes |
||||
D Co : |
Captain Clarence A. Tolle |
||||
E Co : |
Captain Roy E. Creek |
||||
F Co : |
Captain Paul F. Smith |
||||
3/507th : |
Lt Col. Arthur A. Maloney |
||||
G Co : |
Captain Floyd B. Schwarzwalder |
||||
I Co : |
Captain Gordon S. Allyn |
||||
|
|||||
508th Parachute Infantry Rgt : |
Colonel Roy E. Lindquist |
||||
1/508th : |
Lt Col. Batcheller (KIA 6 June) |
||||
Hq Co : |
Captain Gerard A. Ruddy (KIA 6 June) |
||||
A Co : |
Captain Jonathan E. Adams |
||||
B Co : |
Captain Royal R. Taylor |
||||
C Co : |
Captain Walter Silvers |
||||
2/508th : |
Lt Col. Thomas J.B. Shanley |
||||
Hq Co : |
Captain Chester E. Graham |
||||
3/508th : |
Lt Col. Louis G. Mendez |
||||
Hq Co : |
1st/Lt. Malcom D. Brannen |
||||
G Co : |
Captain Frank J. Novak |
||||
H Co : |
Captain Hillman C. Dress |
||||
|
|||||
325th Glider Infantry Rgt : |
Colonel Harry L. Lewis |
||||
1/325th : |
Lt Col. Klemm R. Boyd (Injured 7 June) |
||||
Hq Co : |
Captain Alex Bishop (KIA 9 June) |
||||
A Co : |
1st/Lt. James Gayley (KIA 7 June) |
||||
B Co : |
Captain Richard M. Gibson |
||||
C Co : |
Captain Dave E. Stokley (WIA 9 June) |
||||
2/325th : |
Lt. Col. John H. "Swede" Swenson (WIA 11 June) |
||||
Hq Co : |
Capt. Herbert Slaughter |
||||
E Co : |
Capt. Robert Dickerson (WIA 11 June) |
||||
F Co : |
1st/Lt Joe B. Gault |
||||
G Co : |
Captain Irvin Bloom (KIA 11 June) |
||||
3/325th (2/401st) : |
Lt Col. Charles A. Carrell (Relieved 9 June) |
||||
Hq Co : |
Capt. Lewis S. Mentlik (KIA 14 June) |
||||
I Co (E-401) : |
Major Charles Murphy (WIA 9 June) |
||||
K Co (F-401) : |
Captain James M. Harney |
||||
L Co (G-401) : |
Captain John B. Sauls (WIA 9 June) |
||||
|
|
||||
82nd Airborne Div. Artillery : |
Colonel Francis A. March |
||||
319th Glider FA Bton : |
Lt Col. C. James C. Todd |
||||
320th Glider FA Bton : |
Lt Col. Paul E. Wright |
||||
376th Parachute FA Bton : |
Lt Col. Wilbur N. Griffith |
||||
456th Parachute FA Bton : |
Lt Col. Wagner J. d'Alessio |
||||
80th Airborne AA Bton : |
Lt Col. Raymond E. Singleton |
||||
A Btry : |
Captain Norman Nelson |
||||
B Btry : |
Captain Nock Russell |
||||
C Btry : |
Captain William Pratt |
||||
D Btry : |
Captain Norman Connell |
||||
E Btry : |
Captain James Sherman |
||||
F Btry : |
Captain Choice Rucker |
||||
307th Airborne Engineer Bton : |
Lt Col. Robert S. Palmer (POW 6 June) |
||||
B Co : |
Captain William Connally |
||||
307th Airborne Medical Co : |
Major William H. Houston (KIA 6 June) |
||||
407th Airborne Quartermaster Co : |
Captain Samuel H. Mays |
||||
782nd Airborne Ordnance Main. Co : |
Captain Jeff Davis, Jr |
||||
82nd Airborne Headquarters Co : |
Captain George J. Claussen |
||||
82nd Airborne Signal Co : |
1st/Lt Robert B. Nerf |
||||
82nd Airborne Reco Platoon : |
1st/Lt Joseph V. Demasi |
||||
82nd Airborne Military Police : |
Major Frederick G. McCollum |
||||
82nd Parachute Maintenance Co : |
Captain James E. Griffin |