Commanding
General : |
Major
General Maxwell D. Taylor |
|||
Assistant
Commanding : |
Brigadier
General Don F. Pratt (KIA 6 June) |
|||
|
||||
Chief
of Staff : |
Colonel
Gerald J. Higgins |
|||
|
||||
|
AC
of S, G-1 |
Lt
Col. Ned D. Moore |
||
|
AC
of S, G-2 |
Major
Arthur M. Sommerfield |
||
|
AC
of S, G-3 |
Lt
Col. Raymond D. Millener |
||
|
AC
of S, G-4 |
Lt
Col. Carl W. Kohls |
||
|
AC
of S, G-5 |
Major
Glen C. Eberle |
||
|
||||
Adjutant
General : |
Lt
Col. Edward Schmitt |
|||
Air
Officer : |
Lt
Col. William F. Stewart |
|||
Chaplain
: |
Lt
Col. Louis R. Goodrich |
|||
Engineer
Officer : |
Lt
Col. John C. Pappas (KIA 13 June) |
|||
Finance
Officer : |
Lt
Col. William P. Machemehl |
|||
Judge
Avocate : |
Lt
Col. Trueman E. O'Quinn |
|||
Military
Government Officer : |
Major
Robert S. Smith |
|||
Ordnance
Officer : |
Lt
Col. Roger W. Parkinson |
|||
Postal
Officer : |
Captain
Joseph F. Noonan |
|||
Public
Relations Officer : |
1st/Lt.
John H. Shumaker, Jr |
|||
Quartermaster
Officer : |
Major
Charles J. Rich |
|||
Signal
Officer : |
Lt
Col. Sidney S. Davis |
|||
Surgeon
: |
Lt
Col. David Gold |
|||
Headquarters
Commandant : |
Major
J. T. Nelson |
|||
|
||||
101st
Pathfinder Co (Provisional) : |
Captain
Frank L. Lillyman |
|||
|
|
|||
501st
Parachute Infantry Rgt : |
Colonel
Howard R. Johnson |
|||
Rgt
Hq Co : |
Captain
William G. Burd |
|||
Rgt
Service Co : |
Captain
William H. Butler |
|||
1/501st
: |
Lt
Col. Robert C. Caroll (KIA 6 June) |
|||
Hq
Co : |
Captain
John W. Simmons |
|||
A
Co : |
Captain
William W. Paty, Jr (WIA,POW 7 June) |
|||
B
Co : |
Captain
Loyal Bogart (KIA 11 June) |
|||
C
Co : |
Captain
Robert H. "Hawk" Philips |
|||
2/501st
: |
Lt
Col. Robert A. Ballard |
|||
Hq
Co : |
Captain
Edmund Rhett |
|||
D
Co : |
1st/Lt.
Bill E. Osborn |
|||
E
Co : |
Captain
Donald A. Brown |
|||
F
Co : |
Captain
Sammie N. Homan |
|||
3/501st
: |
Lt
Col. Julian J. Ewell |
|||
Hq
Co : |
1st/Lt.
Jack F. Thornton |
|||
G
Co : |
1st/Lt.
Vernon Kraeger (WIA) |
|||
H
Co : |
Captain
Felix W. Stanley |
|||
I
Co : |
Captain
Richard E. Hotchkiss (KIA 6 June) |
|||
|
||||
502nd
Parachute Infantry Rgt : |
Colonel
George Moseley (WIA 6 June) |
|||
Rgt
Hq Co : |
Captain
Rudolph M. Jones |
|||
Rgt
Service Co : |
Captain
Eldia R. Haire |
|||
1/502nd
: |
Lt
Col. Patrick F. Cassidy |
|||
Hq
Co : |
Captain
James J. Hatch |
|||
A
Co : |
Captain
Richard L. Davidson (KIA 6 June) |
|||
B
Co : |
Captain
Cleveland R. Fitzgerald (WIA 6 June) |
|||
C
Co : |
Captain
Fred A. Hancock |
|||
2/502nd
: |
Lt
Col. Steve A. Chapuis |
|||
Hq
Co : |
Captain
James R. Martin, Jr |
|||
D
Co : |
Captain
William A. Bolton (WIA) |
|||
E
Co : |
1st/Lt.
Fred O. Drennan |
|||
F
Co : |
Captain
Legrand K. Johnson |
|||
3/502nd
: |
Lt
Col. Robert G. Cole |
|||
Hq
Co : |
Captain
Raymond T. Smith |
|||
G
Co : |
Captain
Robert L. Clements (WIA 11 June) |
|||
H
Co : |
Captain
Cecil L. Simmons |
|||
I
Co : |
Captain
Ivan R. Hershner, Jr |
|||
|
||||
506th
Parachute Infantry Rgt : |
Colonel
Robert Sink |
|||
Rgt
Hq Co : |
Captain
Edward A. Peters (KIA 6 June) |
|||
Rgt
Service Co : |
Captain
George L. Barton III |
|||
1/506th
: |
Lt
Col. William L. Turner (KIA 7 June) |
Hq
Co : |
Captain
Lloyd E. Patch |
A
Co : |
Captain
Melvin O. Davis |
B
Co : |
Captain
Clovis Y. Tollett |
C
Co : |
Captain
Knut H. Raudstein (WIA) |
2/506th
: |
Lt
Col. Robert L. Strayer |
Hq
Co : |
Captain
Lloyd J. Cox |
D
Co : |
Captain
Jerre S. Grosse (KIA 8 June) |
E
Co : |
1st
Lt Thomas Meehan III (KIA 6 June) |
F
Co : |
Captain
Thomas P. Mulvey |
3/506th
: |
Lt
Col. Robert L. Wolverton (KIA 6 June) |
G
Co : |
Captain
Harold Van Antwerp (KIA 6 June) |
H
Co : |
Captain
Robert F. Harwick (POW) |
I
Co : |
Captain
John T. McKnight (POW) |
|
|
327th
Glider Infantry Rgt : |
Colonel
George S. Wear |
Rgt
Service Co : |
Captain
William Webb |
1/327th
: |
Lt
Col. Hartford T. Salee (WIA) |
A
Co : |
Captain
Joseph B. Johnson |
B
Co : |
Captain
Robert B. Trenner (KIA) |
C
Co : |
Captain
Robert B.Galbraith |
2/327th
: |
Colonel
Thomas J. Rouzie |
E
Co : |
Captain
Ira E. Hamblin (KIA 12 June) |
F
Co : |
Captain
James F. Adams |
G
Co : |
1st/Lt.
R. Hugh Evans |
3/327th
(1/401st) : |
Lt
Col. Ray C. Allen |
Hq
Co : |
Captain
Joe S. Brewster |
A
Co : |
Captain
Eldridge Naugher (KIA 13 June) |
B
Co : |
Captain
Robert J. McDonald |
C
Co : |
Captain
Preston E. Towns |
|
|
101st
Division Artillery : |
Brigadier
General Anthony C. McAuliffe |
Hq
Btry : |
Captain
Williekneff |
81st
Airborne AA Bn : |
Major
X. B. Cox, Jr |
A
Btry : |
Captain
Thomas Moran |
B
Btry : |
Captain
Alphonse Gueymard |
C
Btry : |
Captain
William S. Lockman |
D
Btry : |
Captain
William G. Joe |
E
Btry : |
Captain
Gene B. Ganier |
F
Btry : |
Captain
Robert L. Jackson |
321st
Glider FA Bn :
|
Lt
Col. Edward L. Carmichael |
907th
Glider FA Bn :
|
Lt
Col. Clarence F. Nelson |
377th
Parachute FA Bn : |
Lt
Col. Benjamin Weisberg |
Hq
& Service Btry : |
Captain
Charles E. Knight |
A
Btry : |
Captain
Charles D. Aldrich |
B
Btry : |
Captain
Grover C. Robinson |
C
Btry : |
Captain
Marion A. Parrott |
D
Btry : |
Captain
Fred C. Culpepper, Jr |
101st
Airborne Signal Co : |
1st/Lt.
William H. Breen, Jr |
326th
Airborne Medical Co : |
Major
William Barfield |
326th
Airborne Engineer Bn : |
Lt
Col. John C. Pappas (KIA 13 June) |
Hq
& Service Co : |
Captain
Walter W. Hogrefe |
A
Co : |
Captain
Jack L. Rogers |
B
Co : |
Captain
Donald H. Froemke |
C
Co : |
Captain
Francis Liberatori |